Thursday, November 6, 2008

I'm trying

I feel like I've been slipping worse than I should be lately. I haven't been gaining, at least not much(less than a pound in a little over a month), but I haven't been losing either. Sooooo you all get to read my mostly pointless posts, and try and get everybody (mostly myself) all amped up again. I feel like I was doing better when I posted here more often, and talked about what I was up to with eating and exercise. Okay, okay, okay I know I've been horrible with the exercise thing from day one, but I'm even worse lately. There's a sense of having to own up to it, on here that I feel I was missing. Almost like I needed to be good, because I was answering to all of you. And from seeing all the great comments we've been getting lately, it's nice to see a bunch of you are still with us. :) I'm pretty sure I speak for Chai and myself when I say thank you! We both really appreciate your support, comments, and advice. Alright, back to the main point of this post, I really hope you'll be seeing a lot more McFatty posts on here, maybe I'll actually drop this last 15lbs and get to my goal weight. Is it just me, or is it kinda scary when you get semi close to a goal? Not just in weight, but in most things.. There's a sense of well crap, what's next? Once I get there, how do I stay there? Once again, thanks to all of you that stop by and leave the love. Not cookies baked with love... although that does sound pretty good right now...:)

2 refreshing comments:

Ammy said...

Boy howdy do I know what you're going through. I'm pretty close to goal and I seem to be very stagnant.
I lose 2lbs during the week, then the weekends (when I get a LOT of exercise) I gain back the 2lbs I lost, then by the end of the next workweek I lose those 2lbs again, but I go hiking on the weekend and end up gaining back the 2lbs again...well, you get the picture.

I am eating EXACTLY on plan, and that is important. I look forward to the weekend when I DON'T gain back the 2lbs and have to lose it again the next week...

It will happen...it will...it will...it will...it will...

Fatty McFat-Fat said...

I rarely weigh myself. I don't have a scale at home, so it makes it easy to avoid it. So I have no clue how much I fluctuate throughout the week. I haven't been eating right on plan, but close enough to not gain. Sounds like you're doing everything right though, it's not easy. There's soooo much temptation out there, and my tongue loves tasty foods. :)